Frederick Bastiat, The Law, 1853
[…] Filing the Lis Pendens without justification may result in slander of title.
Sunday, July 11, 2010
Legal Tender & Credit
While credit cards and checks spend the same as money in the form of coins and bills, credit is not legal tender.
The Legal Tender Statute only applies to debt. A store can pre-emptively refuse legal tender coins and bills before a debt is incurred. In fact, a store can decide to only accept roasted almonds as payment.
From the US Treasury website
... [T]he Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."
This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.